Committee and Staff

Dublin 2019 Staff

Chair: James Bacon
Chair’s Advisor and Voice of Reason: Vincent Docherty
Chair’s Advisor: Ben Yalow

Events

Division Head: Helen Montgomery
Deputy Division Head: John Brown
Closing Ceremonies Area Head: David Gallaher
Events Admin: Karin May
Hugo Awards Ceremony Director: Joshua Beatty
Hugo Awards Ceremony Reception Area Head: Sondra de Jong
Theatre Producer Area Head: Lisa Macklem and Fionna O’Sullivan

Exhibits

Division Head: Paul Taylor
Deputy Division Head: Shana Worthen
Art Show Area Head: Alice Lawson
Art Show Deputy Area Heads: Serena Culfeather, John Wilson
Dealer Table Area Head: Melissa Taylor
Displays Area Head: Maciej Matuszewski
Fan Table Wrangler: Sandra Levy

Facilitation

Division Head: Esther MacCallum-Stewart
co-Deputy Division Heads Clare Boothby and Colette Fozard
5-2-1 Team (DH Care At-Con): Meg Frank
Administrator: Shadow
Committee Meetings Team (Ireland): Sally Ann McCann
Death of Emails: Ben Yalow
ECG Administrator: Sally Ann McCann
PA to the Chair: Auri Poso
PA to the Facilitation DDH: Terry Neill
Scribes: Phil Dyson, Meg Frank , Cat O’Sullivan and Shadow
Support Team: Phil Dyson
Timeline Manager: Bobbi Armbruster
Wiki Manager: Ian Paul Power
Wiki Team Member: Veini Lehkonen

Facilities

Division Head: Steve Cooper
Deputy Division Head: Joyce Lloyd
CCD Liaison, After Hours Events: Stephen Boucher
CCD Liaison, Exhibits: Mark Herrup
CCD Liaison, Programme: Theresa Renner
Tech Director: Keith Smith

Finance

Division Head: JC Clarke
co-Deputy Division Heads: Bruce Farr and Lea Farr
Assistant Registrar: Dave Cantor
Finance Assistant: Gwen Frazer
Registration Administrator: Chris Ragan
Registration Solution Desk Manager: Elayne Pelz
Registration Team Pre-Con: Andrew Meaney
Sponsorship Area Head: Pam Burr

Logistics

Division Head: Brian Nisbet
Deputy Division Head: Patty Wells
Advisor: Warren Buff
Con Office Area Head: Leane Verhulst
Dublin City Council Liaison: Anton Sweeney
IT-infrastructure Area Head: Arnaud Koëbel
IT-infrastructure Staff: Duncan Healy, Stuart Jenkins, Naveed Khan (SysAdmin), and Raj Rijhwani (Security Analyst)
Logistics Project Manager Area Head: Anna Preis
Logistics Project Manager Area Head: Colette Reap
MIMO Area Head: Bella Storey-Cosgrove
Ops Area Head: Toni Korlee
Ops Manager: Pat Maher

Member and Staff Services

Division Head: Emma England
Deputy Division Head: Tammy Coxen
Access co-Area Heads: Jen Shortt and Paul-Anthony Shortt
Communications: Fionnuala Murphy
Information Desk Deputy Area Head: ​Laurie Mann
Irish Volunteer Manager co-Area Heads: Pat Fanning and Ruth Frances Long
Staff Lounge Area Head: Kathy Bond
Staff Onboarding Administrator: Tom Barnes
Volunteer Advisor and At-Con Manager: Alissa McKersie
Volunteer Administration Team: Tom Barnes, Lada Bartova, Tommi Helenius, Sandra Levy, Fionna O’Sullivan
Volunteer Management Team: Janice Gelb

Programme

Division Heads: Ian Stockdale and Erin Underwood
Academic Area Head: Mike Cosgrave
Administrator: Jane McDonnell
Brainstorming Area Head (temporary): Emma England
Brainstorming Team Administrator: Catherine Sharp
Brainstorming Team: Henry Balen, Liz Batty, Maeve Clancy, Carol Connolly, Mike Cosgrave, Iain Cupples, Eugene Doherty, Sara Felix, Jack Fennell, Terry Fong, Emily January, Bob Khun, Marcin “Alqua” Kun, Carolina Lagerlof, David Lascelles, Liz Loikkanen, Colm Lundberg, Maura McHugh, Brian Nisbet, Abigail Nussbaum, Jannie Shea, Renée Sieber, Geri Sullivan, Nicholas Whyte, Shana Worthen
Guest of Honour Liaison Area Head: Colm Lundberg
Guest of Honour Liaison: Claire Bradley, Dónal Cunningham, Paul Morrison
Horror Literature Area Head: Lynda Rucker
Irish Language Programme Area Head: Peadar Ó Guilín
Literature Area Head: Liz Loikkanen
Science and Technology co-Area Heads: Henry Balen and Renée Sieber
Theatre Area Head: Maura McHugh
Transformative Fandom Area Head: Emily January
Young Adult Literature Area Head: Iain Cupples

Promotions, Press, and Publications

co-Division Heads: Sara Felix and Vanessa May
Deputy Division Head: Marguerite Smith
Administrator: Janet Clark
Administrator (Wiki Wrangler): Rachel Scanlon
Communications Assistant: Alex Garcia
Gaming Ambassador: Andrew Coffey
Inbound Advertising: Rick Katze
Irish Promotions Events Area Head: Fergal Mac Cartaigh
Party Maven: Frank Kalisz
Pre-Con Press Area Head: Colin Harris
Pre-Con Publications Area Head: David Haddock
Procurement: Klaudia Szygenda
Regional Ambassador (South and Southwest Ireland): Mike Cosgrave
Web Team: Tony Jones, Antti Rasinen

WSFS

Division Head: Vincent Docherty
co-Deputy Division Heads: Mark Meenan and Nicholas Whyte
Hugo Administrator: Nicholas Whyte
Deputy Hugo Administrator: Niall Harrison
Site Selection Area Head: Johan Anglemark

Dublin 2019 footer