Committee and Staff

Dublin 2019 Staff

(As of 15 April, 2019)

Chair

Chair: James Bacon
Chair’s Advisor and Voice of Reason: Vincent Docherty
Chair’s Advisor: Ben Yalow

Events

Division Head: Helen Montgomery
Deputy Division Head: John Brown
Closing Ceremonies Director: David Gallaher
Events Admin: Karin May
Events Scriptwriter: Stephan Herman
Hugo Awards Ceremony Director: Joshua Beatty
Hugo Awards Ceremony Receptions Area Head: Sondra de Jong
Masquerade Director: Kevin Roche
Masquerade Staff: Debbie Bretschneider, Jill Eastlake, Linda Wenzelburger
Music Events Producer: Open
Opening Ceremony / Retro Hugo Ceremony Director: Alex McKenzie
Theatre Producers: Lisa Macklem and Fionna O’Sullivan

Exhibits

Division Head: Paul Taylor
Deputy Division Head: Shana Worthen
Administrator: Morag O’Neill
Logistics Liasion: David Farmer
Art Show Area Head: Alice Lawson
    Art Show Deputy Area Heads: Serena Culfeather, John Wilson
    Art Show Staff: Sarah Haddock, Tim Kirk, Jamie Scott
Build a Spaceship Competition Coordinator: George Miller
Build a Spaceship Competition Staff: Adrian Horsman
Creators Alley Area Head: Kirsti van Wessel
Creators Alley Admin: Rupert Schwarz
Dealers Area Head: Erwin van Ballegoij
Displays Area Head: Maciej Matuszewski
    Displays Deputy Area Heads: Constanze Hofmann and Elaine Jennings
    Academic Posters: Sam Scheiner
    Academic Posters Outreach: Milena Popova
    Guest of Honor Displays: Ben Nathan
Exhibits Advisor: Kisa Konrad
Fan Tables Area Head: Liz Zitzow
Invoices: Melissa Taylor
Layout: Andrew Stewart
Raspberry Pi Wrangler: Colin Stewart

Facilitation

Division Head: Esther MacCallum-Stewart
co-Deputy Division Heads: Clare Boothby and Colette H. Fozard
5-2-1 Team (DH Care At-Con): Meg Frank
Administrators: Terry Neill, Shadow
Blog Paint Me a Picture Writer: Oisin McGann
Blog Travel Writer: James Shields
Death of Emails: Ben Yalow
Hugo Loser’s Party Wrangler: Craig Glassner
Observers: Kelly Buehler, Norman Cates and Lynelle Howell
PA to the Facilitation DDH: Terry Neill
Scribes: Rowan Daly, Phil Dyson, Meg Frank, and Shadow
Support Team: Phil Dyson
Timeline Manager: Bobbi Armbruster
Website Manager: Colette H. Fozard
Webcontent Team: Tom Cunliffe, Veini Lehkonen, Laurie Mann
Wiki Manager: Ian Paul Power

Facilities

Division Head: Steve Cooper
Deputy Division Head: Joyce Lloyd
Bar Manager: Martin Hoare
    Deputy Bar Manager: Anton Sweeney
CCD Liaison, After Hours Events: Stephen Boucher
CCD Liaison, Exhibits: Mark Herrup
CCD Liaison, Programme: Theresa Renner
Party Maven: Debi Chowdhury
    Party Staff: Emily Domitz, Robert Domitz, William Domitz, Dorothy Sklarsky-Domitz
Signage Area Head: Sandra Levy
Signage Staff: Aurelie Bourg, Paul Walsh
Tech Director: Keith Smith

Finance

Division Head: JC Clarke
co-Deputy Division Heads: Bruce Farr and Lea Farr
Budget Director: Bruce Farr
Finance Assistant: Gwen Frazer
Registrar: Lea Farr
Registration Administrator: Chris Ragan
Registration Assistants: David Guon, William Harrelson, Eric Weber
Registration Solution Desk Manager: Elayne Pelz
Registration Solution Desk Assistant: Sandy Cohen
Registration Staff: Gary Agin, Claudia Barron, Ed Beecher, Judy Bemis, Bridget Chee, Peter De Weerdt, Louis Galvez, Irene Harrison, Lenore Jones, Lucija Leutic, John Sapienza, Kate Savage, Martin Smart, Jesper Stage, Franz Venema, Mike Welch
Sponsorship Area Head: Pam Burr

Fringe

Division Head: Maura McHugh
Deputy Division Head: Harvey O’Brien
Dublin City Council Liaison: Anton Sweeney
Dublin City Galleries Liaison: Paul Sheridan
Scavenger Hunt Area Head: Ian Paul Power
Scavenger Hunt Staff: Simon Rooney

Logistics

Division Head: Brian Nisbet
Deputy Division Head: Gadi Evron and Colette Reap
Advisors: Warren Buff, Patty Wells
At Con IT Area Head: Rick Kovalcik
At Con IT Deputy Area Head: Graham Hayes
Con Office Area Head (Pre-Con): Leane Verhulst
Con Office Area Head (At-Con): Sally-Ann McCann
Division Admin: Kent Bloom
Furniture Area Head: Aidan Barron
IT-infrastructure Area Head: Arnaud Koëbel
IT-infrastructure Staff: Peter Flynn, Duncan Healy, Stuart Jenkins, Naveed Khan (SysAdmin), David Matthewman, Raj Rijhwani (Security Analyst) and Cristian Sirbu
Listener Team Area Head: Sarah Brennan
    Listeners: Niamh Carey
MIMO Area Head: Bella Storey-Cosgrove
    MIMO Deputy Area Head: John Dodd
Ops co-Area Heads/Ops Managers: Pat Maher and Toni Korlee
    Ops Admin: Beth Marshall
Ops Shift Managers: Garth Coogan, Miriam Korlee, Alan MacDonald, Neil Simpson, Jean Thompson
Shipping and Storage Area Heads: Paul Mara and Anna Preis
Shipping and Storage Staff: Angela Jones-Parker

Member and Staff Services

Division Head: Tammy Coxen
Deputy Division Head: Kathy Bond
Access co-Area Heads: Jen Shortt and Paul-Anthony Shortt
Access Staff: Anna Ahern, Douglas Drummond, Helen Gbala, Celia Modell, Orjo Pättiniemi, Lyssa Sue Shaffer
FANtastic Dublin Fund Administrator: Auri Poso
Freebies: Siobhan Greaney
Information Area Head: Irene O’Dowd
    Information Deputy Area Head: ​Laurie Mann
Information Desk Staff: Pam Burr, Nikki Ebright, Ian Moore, Nora Schinnerl, Billy Van Ark, Claudia Wallraf
Ribbons Coordinator: Wyn Jones
Special Projects: Auri Poso
Staff Lounge Area Head: Wyn Jones
Tours and Excursions Coordinator: Phil Kehoe
Volunteers Area Head: Kaisa Vitikainen
Volunteers Deputy Area Head: Paula Niemi
Staff Onboarding Administrator: Tom Barnes
Volunteer Administration Team: Tom Barnes, Sandra Levy
Volunteer Newsletter: Fionnuala Murphy
Volunteer Rewards: Alissa McKersie
Volunteers Staff: Sara Virtanen

Programme

co-Division Heads: Ian Stockdale and Terry Fong
Administrator for Ireland: Carol Connolly
Guest of Honour Liaison Area Head: Colm Lundberg
Liaison for Bill and Mary Burns: Rory Priest
Liaison for Steve Jackson: Colm Lundberg
Liaison for Diane Duane: Dónal Cunningham
Liaison for Ian McDonald: Paul Morrison
Liaison for Jocelyn Bell Burnell:  David Brodigan
Liaison for Ginger Buchanan: Janice Gelb

Pre-Con Staff
DH Team Admin:
Nchanter
Grenadine Administrator: Liz Batty
 Onboarding Admin: Jackie Kamlot
Administrators: Heather Turnbull, Kevin Samuels, Rebecca Downey
Programme Blog: Julia Vee
Programme Content Consultant: Gerald Coleman
Libraries Liaison: Ruth Long

Programme Areas
Academic Area Head: Mike Cosgrave
Art Area Head: Oisin McGann
Children’s Programme Area Head: Sal Roche
  Staff: John Nisbet, James Shields
Comics and Graphic Novels Area Head: Chris Hwang
  Staff: David Williams
Makers Area Head: Open
Costuming and Cosplay Area Head: Rebecca Hewitt
Irish Language Programme Area Head: Peadar Ó Guilín
Fandom & Transformative Fandom Area Head: Emily January
Gaming Area Head: Eoin Murphy
  Staff: Jen Carey, Noirin Curran, Liz Dornan, Gareth Hanrahan, Gregor Hutton, Cat Tobin
Special Projects Area Head: Open
Kaffeeklatsches & Literary Beers Area Head: Open
Readings Area Head: Open
Autographings Area Head: Open
Stroll With the Stars Area Head: Open
Literature Area Head: Liz Loikkanen
  Staff: Liz Bourke, Amelia Chen, Alqua Kun, David Lascelles, Jennifer Mace, Sini Neuvonen, Claire Rousseau, Deanna Sjolander
Young Adult Literature Area Head: Iain Cupples
  Staff: Marieke Nijjamp, Mirkka Ojala
Horror Literature Area Head: Lynda Rucker
Staff: Fionnuala Murphy
Children’s Literature Area Head: Open
Media Programming Area Head: Jannie Shea
  Film Staff: Craig Miller
  Anime Area Head: Raissa Perez
Music and Filking Area Head: Open
Theatre Area Head: Maura McHugh
Science and Technology co-Area Heads: Henry Balen and Renée Sieber
  Staff: William Higgins, Helen Pennington, David Shaw
Writers and Industry Programming Area Head: Open
Writing and the Business of Writing Area Head: John Jarrold
  Staff: : Brenda Noiseux, Erin Roberts
Workshops Coordinator Area Head: Caryn Fauerbach
Staff: Máire Brophy

Programming Brainstrust
Brainstorming Area Head: Catherine Sharp
Brainstorming Team: Henry Balen, Liz Batty, James Brophy, Michael Carrol, Maeve Clancy,  Carol Connolly, Mike Cosgrave, Iain Cupples, Noirin Curran, Eugene Doherty, Sara Felix, Jack Fennell, Terry Fong, Kristina Forsyth, Nigel Furlong, Gareth Hanrahan, Cheryl Harding, Martin Haverholm, Rebecca Hewett, Emily January, Bob Khun, Alqua Kun, Carolina Lagerlof, David Lascelles, Liz Loikkanen, Lisa Macklem, Maciej Matuszewski, Elizabeth McCarty, Oisin McGann, Maura McHugh, Helen Montgomery, Eoin Murphy, Brian Nisbet, John Nisbet, Abigail Nussbaum, Peadar Ó Guilín, Mirkka Ojala, Pádraig ó Méaló​id, Morag O’Neill, Fionna O’Sullivan, Janet O’Sullivan, Sal Roche, Claire Rousseau, Jannie Shea, Renée Sieber, Deanna Sjolander, Ian Stockdale, Geri Sullivan, Wayne Talbot, Paul Taylor, Cat Tobin, Erin Underwood, John Vaughan,  Shana Worthen

Programming At-Con Staff
Program Ops Area Head: Niamh Kearney
  Co-Deputy Area Heads: Janice Gelb, Jim Mann
  Staff: Carolina Lagerlof
Green Room Area Head: Sue Edwards

Promotions

Co-Division Heads: Vanessa May and Marguerite Smith
Deputy Division Head: Petra Bulic
Admin Team: Janet Clark (Outbound Advertising), Rachael Scanlon (Budget and Timeline)
At-Con Newsletter Area Head: Jan van’t Ent
Country Agent: Ann Morris (US), Heidi Van der Vloet (NL)
E-mail Process Consultant: Laura Atkins
E-mail Wrangler: Steve Atkins
Gaming Ambassador: Andrew Coffey
Irish Promotions Events co-Area Heads: Andrew Meaney, Hari Shenoy
Irish Promotions Staff: Brian Ambrose (Limerick), Andrew Coffey, Fiona Conlon, Conor Kenny (Galway), Fergal Mac Carthaigh, Joe Neary (Galway)

Irish Volunteer Manager co-Area Heads: Pat Fanning and Ruth Frances Long
Outreach Admin: Nikky Winchester
Outreach Staff: Ivan Kranjcevic
Party Maven: Frank Kalisz
PP Procurement: Michelle Coleman
PP Wiki Wrangler: Kate Sheehy
Press Officer Area Head: Diana Ben-Aaron
Promotions Generalist: Ed Fortune, Shevaun Frazier, Klara Lammers, Barbara VanTilburg
Regional Ambassador (South and Southwest Ireland): Mike Cosgrave
Social Media Area Head: Matt Calvert
Social Media Coordinator: Alexandra Wren
Social Media – FB and Twitter: Jenn Arndt
Social Media Staff: Bianca Kepplinger

Publications

Division Head: Michael Nelson
Advertising Inbound: Michael Nelson
Brainstorming Lead: Steven Silver
Copy Editors: Alex Garcia, Janice Gelb
Souvenir Book Design: Shevaun Frazier, Iain Clark
Souvenir Book Cover Art: Iain Clark
Souvenir Book Content Editor: Noelle Ameijenda
Souvenir Book Editor: Diana Thayer

WSFS

Division Head: Vincent Docherty
co-Deputy Division Heads: Mark Meenan and Nicholas Whyte
Administrator: Ila Khan
Hugo Administrator: Nicholas Whyte
Deputy Hugo Administrator: Sanna Lopperi-Vihinen
Hugo Helpdesk: Brent Smart, Rebecca Hewett
Hugo Research: Claire Brialey,  Mark Plummer
Hugo Trophy Wrangler: Ian Moore
Hugo Packet Leads: Kathy Bond, Kristina Forsyth, Kat Jones

Hugo Video Production:

Director and Co-Producers: Fionna O’Sullivan and James Shields
Editor and Producer: Mark Slater
Production Assistance: James  Brophy, Diarmuid Fanning, and Jack McGovern
Hugo Video Announcers: Diarmuid and Emily Fanning, MaryBrigid Turner, Anthea West, Jo Zebedee, Carolina Gómez Lagerlöf, James Shields, Sarah Rees Brennan, Catherine Sharp, Raissa Perez, Fionna O’Sullivan, Helen Ryder, Jim Fitzpatrick, Michael Carroll, Jack McGovern, Nicholas Whyte, C.E. Murphy, USS Cuchulain (Frank Kiernan, Elaine Whelan, and Alan Whelan), Peter Morwood, James Brophy, James Bacon, Chris Hwang, Hari Shenoy, Shevaun Frazier, Cathy Bacon, Marguerite Smith, Philippa Ryder, R.F. Long, Noelle Ameijenda, Brian Nisbet, Deidre Thornton, and Diane Duane
Site Selection Area Head: Johan Anglemark
Site Selection Deputy Area Head: Mark Linneman
Site Selection Staff: Ali Baker, Patrick Molloy

WSFS Business Meeting Area Head & Business Meeting Co-Chair: Jesi Lipp
Business Meeting Co-Chair: Kevin Standlee
Business Meeting Parliamentarian: Don Eastlake
Business Meeting Secretary: Linda Deneroff
Business Meeting Timekeeper: Alex Acks
Business Meeting Logistics Manager: Jared Dashoff

WSFS MPC Delegate: Paul Dormer

Dublin 2019 footer